Skip to main content
Thank you for your subscription

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our policy and practices regarding our collection and handling of information and all personal data are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O). By accessing the website of the Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong (“TIC”) (www.tichk.org) and utilising our information and/or services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it.

  1. Cookies
    Cookies are small text files that containing small amounts of information and may be stored on any internet browser of your internet enabled devices, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a device. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information.
     
  2. Use of Cookies
    Please note that some cookies on the TIC website are managed by third parties, including features such as maps and social media APIs. You should refer to the third parties' own privacy policies about how they may use your information.
     
  3. Provision of Personal Data
    For different purposes and at different times you may be informed to provide personal data to the TIC through the website on a mandatory basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or email address. The TIC will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it informs you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Unless permitted or required by law, the TIC will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.
     
  4. Data Security
    We take reasonable and practical steps to ensure that all collected information is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting information between your system and ours. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.
     
  5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    The TIC website may change or modify this Privacy Policy in the future. We will record the date that revisions were last made to this Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page, and any revisions will take effect upon posting. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the most current version.
     
  6. Contact Us
    Should you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

    Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong
    Rooms 1706-09, Fortress Tower
    250 King’s Road, North Point, Hong Kong
    Email: [email protected]
     
  7. Language
    This Privacy Policy is prepared in English and translated into Chinese. In the event of any conflict between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Updated in March 2021